Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is aimed at setting out the conditions of use of the website with regards to the processing of personal data of users.
This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 -  for the protection of personal data for users of the website www.medeurope.eu and the associated pages or third level domains. The informative report is only provided for the above website and not also for other websites available to users through a link.
The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

DATA CONTROLLER

Visiting this site may result into the processing of data concerning identified or identifiable persons.
The data controller is Medeurope S.r.l. located in Via Gramsci 9, 40018 San Pietro in Casale (BO) ITALY.
The data will be processed by the company Medeurope S.r.l. and may be forwarded to other companies which it controls (and/or is associated to).

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website obtain, during  normal usage, certain personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols. The personal data relates to internet traffic which, due to its nature, cannot be automatically associated to identified users, but by being processed or associated with data held by third parties, it may allow the identification of users/visitors of the website (e.g. IP addresses). This type of data is only used for anonymous statistic information relevant to website visits or to check that such website is working correctly. Such personal data is stored by the company Medeurope S.r.l. only for as long as it is necessary and in any case in accordance with the relevant laws in force.
This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

Cookies

On our website, we use "cookies”. A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer to remember your behaviour and personalise your online experience when you first visit the site.
A user can accept cookies by continuing to navigate the Site (by scrolling, clicking on links), or by clicking the “Accept” button placed on the popup message containing the short privacy notice on the first access to the Site, in accordance with the Garante arrangements (n. 229, 8/05/2014).
Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of the website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Cookies themselves do not contain any personal information, and we do not use cookies to collect personal information. The user can delete the cookies at any time and choose not accept them by changing the browser options.
To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies for your browser please follow the links below:
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website…
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/it-it/kb/196955
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?viewlocale=en_US&locale=it_I

Types of cookies used on our site

The site uses only technical cookies and third party cookies equated to “technical” ones. According to art.122 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and to the Garante arrangements of 08/05/2014, they require no specific consent from users. We do not engage in any marketing or advertising practices using cookies which identify you or your computer. We do not use profiling cookies.
Here is a detailed list of cookies used:

Session cookies
Set by the website content management system. They are memorized on the user’s computer only for the session duration time. When the browser is closed, they get automatically destroyed. The session Cookies used in this website avoid resorting to other computer techniques potentially harmful for the confidentiality of user navigation and do not allow us to gather personal information of users.

EU cookie compliance
cb-enabled - Saves a message to let us know that you’ve seen our cookie pop-up information. Expiry: 1 year from set.

Universal Analytics

  • _ga - Used to distinguish users. Expiry: 2 years.
  • _gat - Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made, limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. Expiry: 10 minutes.

Google Analytics
The cookies record information about the first visit to the site, the last visit to the site, the number of visits to the site, duration of site visits, the link or search terms used to get to the site. We will make no attempt to identify individual visitors from the technical details listed above, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual (IP address is anonymized). The technical information will be used by us only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

  • __utma - Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expiry: 2 years from set/update.
  • __utmb - Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expiry: 30 mins from set/update.
  • __utmc - Set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser.
  • __utmv - Used when site owners create custom visitor-level variables for customising what can be measured. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expiry: 2 years from set/update.
  • __utmz - Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Expiry: 6 months from set/update.

For further information visit Google Analytics website: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsj…
You can visit this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout to install an optional Google-provided plugin for your browser to switch off Google Analytics.

Google Maps
NID, SID, SSID, APISID, SAPISID, HSID, CONSENT - these cookies are used by Google to store user preferences and information when viewing pages with Google maps on them.

Social Sharing
AddToAny (Lockerz Share widget) is a social bookmarking platform that can be integrated into a website with the use of a web widget. Once installed, visitors to the website can share or save an item using a variety of services, such as Facebook, Twitter, email etc. The service is integrated with Google Analytics.

Vimeo
Cookies set by Vimeo video player on pages featuring embedded videos from Vimeo.

Google,  AddToAny and Vimeo cookies are third party cookies not controlled directly by our Site, therefore in order to get more information and to manage your cookie preferences, you should consult their privacy policies directly:
Google: http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
AddToAny: http://www.addtoany.com/privacy
Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy

Data provided voluntarily by users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).
We use anti spam service provided by Mollom on our site. By using contact, registration and comment forms you accept Mollom’s privacy policy:
https://www.mollom.com/web-service-privacy-policy

PROCESSING ARRANGEMENTS

Personal data is processed with automated means for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which it has been collected.
Specific security measures are implemented to prevent the data from being lost, used unlawfully and/or inappropriately, and accessed without authorisation.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

TO CONTACT US

Requests must be addressed to Medeurope S.r.l. located in Via Gramsci 9, 40018 San Pietro in Casale (BO) ITALY
Tel. +39051817850
Fax +39051817845